Skip to content

Methodology

How we rate casinos

Five weighted checks, published in full, so you can see exactly why one casino ranks above another.

Major Online Casino teamUpdated October 2026

Every casino on Major Online Casino gets a score out of 10, built from five weighted checks. The weights are fixed and published here, so you can see exactly why one casino ranks above another.

  • Licence and safety25%
    Regulator, licence status on the official register, owner, complaint history
  • Withdrawal speed25%
    Time from withdrawal request to money received, including ID checks
  • Bonus fairness20%
    Wagering requirement, max bet rules, game weighting, expiry, win caps
  • Payment options15%
    Local methods (Interac in Canada, for example), fees, minimum and maximum limits
  • Support and usability15%
    Live chat response, mobile experience, account tools like deposit limits

1. Licence and safety (25%)

We only list casinos with a licence from a recognised regulator, such as the Malta Gaming Authority (MGA), the UK Gambling Commission, the Gibraltar Gambling Commissioner or the Kahnawake Gaming Commission.

We don’t take the licence badge in the casino footer at face value. We look up the licence number on the regulator’s own website and check that it’s active and belongs to the company running the site.

A casino without a verifiable licence gets no score at all. It simply doesn’t appear on the site.

2. Withdrawal speed (25%)

This is the check most review sites skip. We look at how long a real withdrawal takes, from the moment you request it to the moment the money lands, including any identity verification the casino asks for.

Fast and predictable scores highest. A casino that pays in 24 hours every time beats one that sometimes pays in an hour and sometimes in a week.

3. Bonus fairness (20%)

A big headline bonus often means little. What matters is how hard it is to turn into withdrawable money.

For example, a C$100 bonus with 35x wagering means C$3,500 in bets before you can withdraw it. The same bonus at 10x needs C$1,000. We score the second one higher, even if the first sounds bigger.

We also check max bet limits while wagering, which games count, how long you have, and whether winnings are capped.

4. Payment options (15%)

We check which deposit and withdrawal methods are available for players in each market, plus fees, minimum deposits and withdrawal limits.

5. Support and usability (15%)

We contact live chat with a real question and note how fast and how useful the answer is. We also check the mobile site and whether responsible gambling tools (deposit limits, time-outs, self-exclusion) are easy to find.

How often we update

Bonuses and terms change frequently. Each review shows the date it was last checked, and we re-check offers before updating any ranking.

What doesn’t affect rankings

Commission. Some casinos pay us when you sign up through our links, but how much they pay has no place in the formula above. Read our affiliate disclosure for details.

Found something wrong in a review? Tell us and we’ll check it.